Ajust text size (less) Ajust text size (more)
Adjust text size
 

Concise privacy policy

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Ltd (PSA) is committed to protecting the privacy of members and non-members and ensuring the security of personal information maintained with the organisation. In this regard, it endorses the Australian Privacy Principles (set out in amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 effective from 12 March 2014) and has adopted them in PSA’s management of personal information.

PSA is an organisation that is, by nature, personal information-intensive. We rely on comprehensive and accurate personal information about our members and other people with whom we deal.

We collect information from members and non-members so that we can provide you with our services, manage our relationship with you, communicate with you effectively and identify which of our services will best suit your needs.

We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.

PSA is committed to best practice in protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives.

Our Privacy Policy seeks to explain how PSA collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information. It also seeks to explain how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach.

A copy of this Privacy Policy is available below. A printed copy can be obtained free of charge by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Full privacy policy

PSA privacy statement and policy (69.5 KiB)

OUR VISION: Improving our nation's health through excellence in the practice of pharmacy
PSA is pharmacy.