fbpx

Governance

The National Board

The Board of the Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Limited is made up of nominees of the States and Territories and meets regularly throughout the year to fulfil its obligations under the law and PSA Constitution.

About the Board

PSA is committed to good governance – the fourth pillar of our Strategic Intent – to ensure our capability to deliver member value. The Board of the Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Limited is made up of nominees of the States and Territories, along with board appointed positions, and meets regularly throughout the year to fulfil its obligations under the law and PSA Constitution.

 

The Board’s duties include monitoring the affairs of PSA to ensure it promotes and fulfils its objectives, in addition to guiding, reviewing and approving the Society’s Strategic Intent and policies.

 

The Board also ensures the Society’s Strategic Intent and policies are implemented and recruits and supervises the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the organisation.

 

It’s also charged with approving the PSA’s Budget to provide resources for various activities and strategic projects.

 

Under the Constitution, the Board has the power to appoint three Board Appointed Directors. To promote diversity the Board appointed Deanna Mill as an Early Career Pharmacist (ECP) Director and Tony Evans as an Independent Director.

 

The Board receives reports from the CEO, Managers and Branch Committees to ensure members’ interests are represented as part of the Member First pillar of PSA’s Strategic Intent.

PSA Branch Committees

The Board of the Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Limited is made up of nominees of the State and Territory Branch Commitees. Branch Committees meet regularly – contact your state office for more information.

President

Olivia Collenette

Vice President

Bill Kelly

Chris Hidayat

Committee Members

Andrew Kelly

Alicia Martin

Mark Naunton

Kara Sellwood

Kayla Evans

Renae Beardmore

Secretariat – Rhyan Stanley

 

President

Chelsea Felkai

Vice President

Sarah Dineen-Griffin

Caroline Diamantis

Committee Members

John Bell

Helen Benson

John Brogner

Peter Carroll

Stephen Carter

Rebekah Moles

Lily Pham

Lachlan Rose

Warwick Plunkett

Secretariat – Beryl Park

President

Shane MacDonald

Vice President

Hannah Knowles

Karla Wright

Committee Members

Sue Carson

Bridget Totterman

Carli Berrill

Esther Lau

James Buckley

Tim Roberts

Christopher Freeman 

Secretariat – Jenny Cox

President

Veronika Seda

Vice President

Manya Angley

Kerry-Anne Casanova 

Committee Members

Robyn Johns

Grant Kardachi

Deanna Mill

Colleen Niland

Andrew Sluggett

Natalie Soulsby

Tobias Speare

Secretariat – Helen Stone 

President

David Peachey

Vice President

Ian Magill

Anne Todd

Committee Members

Juanita Breen

Jackson Crawn

Shane Jackson

Dana McLennan

Mackenzie Williams

Ilwoo Park

Hany Aita

Secretariat – Ella Van Tienen

President

John Jackson

Vice President

Esa Chen

Amy Page

Committee Members

Maria Apostolopoulos

Taren Gill

Michelle Lynch

Benjamin Marchant

Jenny Gowan

Kellie Saunders

Joe Demarte

Secretariat – Jarrod McMaugh

President

Lusi Sheenan

Vice President

Ayomide Ogundipe

Jana Pratico

Committee Members

Alyssa Pisano

Chris Shenton

Kristian Ray 

Travis Bailey

Fei Sim 

Keegan Wong

Secretariat – Mayli Foong